ANGLING: Taylor takes the honours in finale

Second Place for Cardiff Nomads

The long established match fishing team of Cardiff Nomads went to Oxford and came back having done themselves proud!

 

JOHN Taylor came out on top when the final round of the Oxford Summer League was fished on the Thames at Medley and Folly.

Taylor (Tubertini Ap-ollo) topped the pile with 20lb 6oz, having drawn the Perch bay on Medley.

He had around 8lb of roach, perch and hybrids on the pole and caster with the rest of his weight on the waggler with tares on the hook over hemp feed.

Alex Graham (ISIS) was second with 18.1.0 after two chub plus a net of roach on the pole and caster over groundbait and caster loose feed.

Chris Telling (16.10.0) came third ahead of Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths pair Tony Hobbs (14.10.0) and Geoff Lewendon (11.7.0).

TEAM RESULT 1 Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths Blue 33pts, 2= Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths Red Isis 32.

FINAL STANDINGS Team: 1 Drennan Red 170pts, 2 Drennan Blue 168, 3 Turners 146.

Individual: 1 T Hobbs (Drennan) 35pts.

Andy Wiffen triumphed in the tenth round of the FTB Oxford Carp League with 128lb at a very wet Boddingon Reservoir.

He caught plenty of carp to 10lb using a pellet feeder with a 11mm pellet hookbait.

Andy Benwell (FTB) was runner-up, catching 15 carp, including one which weighed 17lb using a pellet feeder at long range.

Result: 1 A Wiffen 128.0.0, 2 A Benwell (FTB) 121.0.0, 3 M Robinson 92.12.0.

Mark Ward bagged seven carp to win Marston AC’s match at Clattercote Reservoir, using method feeder and boilie to land 34.8.0.

Result: 1 M Ward 34.8.0, 2 G Bradshaw 21.8.0, 3 A Tomkins 20.8.0. Stuart Harrop (Turners) made the most of a end peg draw near Donkey Bridge to win the Abingdon Mayor’s Cup in very wet conditions on the Thames at Abingdon.

He caught 15.4.0 of roach and skimmers on caster over groundbait on the pole.

Result: 1 S Harrop 15.4.0, 2 M Martin (Cardiff Nomads 14.11.0, 3 P Glenfield (Drennan) 14.8.0.

Steve Malone won Tackley Sports Club’s match on the River Cherwell at Northbrook with 5lbs 15½oz, mainly of roach, on maggots and worm alternating pole and feeder.

Result: 1 S Malone 5.15.8, 2 J Fisher (Predator) 3.2.0, 3 I McCormack 2.1.0.

OTHER RESULTS
Oakfield (Wednesday, Red Kite and Swallow Lakes, 21 fished): 1 S Nicholls (Banbury Gunsmiths) 127.00.0, 2 A Phipps (Dynamite Oakfield) 97.14.8, 3 B Eddy (Dynamite Oakfield) 91.06.0.
Oakfield (Saturday, Red Kite and Swallow Lakes, 24 fished): 1 I Graham (JK Tackle) 176.01.8, 2 J Rogers (Frenzee GOT Baits) 170.01.8, 3 G Thorpe (GOT Baits) 115.05.0.
Oakfield (Sunday, Red Kite Lake, 15 fished): 1 G Thorpe (GOT Baits) 123.10.0, 2 N Bryan (The Bull) 93.14.8, 3 B Eddy (Dynamite Oakfield) 82.01.8.
Kidlington AS (Wayne Hagar Memorial Trophy, Cherwell at Branson’s Meadows, 12 fished): 1 A Middleton 3.05.0, 2 T Lester 2.07.8, 3 M Winstone 2.06.0.

FIXTURES
SUNDAY
Littlemore AS: Tony Perks Roach Cup, Sandford, draw 6am, fishing 7.45-12.45.
Beehive AC: Freight Shepherd Cup, Frobury, fishing 10-4.
Masons AC: Pimlico Farm, fishing 9-3.
Dorchester AS: BO Billy Biggs memorial, Wallingford Chalmore reach, fishing 8-1.
Oxford Waltonian: Holton Mill, draw 8, fishing, 9.30-2.30.
Marston AC: Club match v Sutton Courtenay, Culham, draw 8am, fishing 9-2.
Kidlington AS: Gaybourne Tankard, Oxford Canal, Highwayman, draw 6.30am at Kidlington Green Social Club.
Tackley Estate: Lower Court Farm. Draw pegs 7am. Fish 8am-1pm.

Do you want alerts delivered straight to your phone via our WhatsApp service? Text NEWS or SPORT or NEWS AND SPORT, depending on which services you want, and your full name to 07767 417704. Save our number into your phone’s contacts as Oxford Mail WhatsApp and ensure you have WhatsApp installed.

 

Leave a Reply

_ Cardiff sea fishing, cardiff coarse fishing, cardiff carp fishing, south wales carp fishing, cefn mably fishing, wales, cardiff bay, cardiff foreshore, cardiff boat fishing Cardiff Sack Trucks

Sitemap

Top 10 Ferrari Caps